How to Write a Fabric Specification: A Contract Guide

A fabric specification is the document that tells everyone downstream, upholsterer, contractor, client, fire officer, exactly what fabric is being used and what it must achieve. A vague specification is where contract projects go wrong. This guide sets out what a complete fabric specification contains and what certificates to require. For where each decision falls in the project timeline, see our RIBA Plan of Work fabric guide.


What a Complete Specification Contains

A specification that prevents disputes states every performance requirement explicitly rather than assuming it. The core fields are the fabric name and range, the fibre composition, the abrasion requirement as a Martindale figure, the fire standard in full (for example BS 7176 Medium Hazard, not just Crib 5), the cleaning code required for the environment, the light fastness grade, and the colourway with a dye-lot reservation instruction for larger orders. For patterned fabric, add the pattern type and repeat. For each requirement, state the standard and the figure, not a general word like durable or fire-safe.


State the Standard in Full

The most common specification weakness is naming a standard loosely. Crib 5 alone is weaker than BS 5852 Ignition Source 5 (Crib 5). Fire-rated is meaningless without the standard. A Martindale requirement should give the figure, 100,000 rubs, not high abrasion. The fuller the reference, the less room for a substitution or a dispute later. State the standard, the part, and the figure for every performance field.


What Certificates to Require

For any contract project, require the independent test certificate before the fabric is installed, not a supplier’s claim of compliance. For fire, that means the certificate from a UKAS-accredited laboratory naming the fabric, the filling used in the test, the standard, and the result. A verbal assurance or a product description is not a certificate. For a composite standard such as BS 7176, confirm the certificate names the specific foam, because the certificate is valid only for the fabric and filling combination tested. For marine work, require the IMO certificate for the relevant part. For how FR certification works and who can issue it, see our how FR treatment works guide.


Confirm the Composite and the Cleaning Regime

Two checks prevent most late-stage failures. First, confirm the foam or filling matches the fire certificate, since substituting a different foam invalidates it. Second, confirm the fabric’s cleaning code suits the environment’s actual cleaning regime, an S-coded fabric fails in a setting that uses water-based cleaning. Present the environment’s cleaning products to the supplier and get written confirmation of compatibility. For the cleaning implications in demanding settings, see our healthcare fabric guide and hotel fabric specification guide.


Request Cuttings Before Committing

A cutting confirms colour, handle, and quality before the fabric is committed to a scheme, and provides the reference sample for matching later deliveries against. Request cuttings early, and for a phased order retain the first-delivery sample to check subsequent dye lots. For cuttings, dye lots, and lead-time planning, see our lead times and colour matching guide. For the full specification library organised by environment, application, and performance need, see our fabric buying guide by purpose.


Quick answers

What should a fabric specification include?
A complete fabric specification states the fabric name and range, the fibre composition, the Martindale abrasion figure, the fire standard in full (for example BS 7176 Medium Hazard), the cleaning code, the light fastness grade, and the colourway with a dye-lot reservation instruction for larger orders. For patterned fabric it adds the pattern type and repeat. Every performance requirement should give the standard and the figure, not a general word such as durable or fire-safe.


What certificates should I require before installing a contract fabric?
Require the independent test certificate before installation, not a supplier’s claim of compliance. For fire, that is the certificate from a UKAS-accredited laboratory naming the fabric, the filling used in the test, the standard, and the result. For a composite standard such as BS 7176, confirm the certificate names the specific foam, because it is valid only for the fabric and filling combination tested. For marine work, require the IMO certificate for the relevant part.


Why does the foam matter for a fire certificate?
Contract fire standards such as BS 5852 Crib 5 and BS 7176 test the fabric and filling together as a composite, not the fabric alone. A certificate is valid only for the specific fabric and foam combination tested. If the project uses a different foam from the one named in the certificate, the certificate does not cover the installation, and new testing is required. Always confirm the foam matches the certificate before ordering.


To request cuttings, visit KOTHEA.com/cuttings.

Request Samples

Order cutting samples of any fabric from our current collections. Trade accounts only.

Order Cuttings

Fabric Specification Glossary for Interior Designers

Mohair Velvet Upholstery Silk

This glossary defines the fabric specification terms interior designers and architects meet across the trade, grouped by subject. Where KOTHEA publishes a full guide on a term, the entry links to it. For the complete specification library, see our fabric buying guide by purpose.


Fibres, natural

Cotton (CO). A cellulose fibre spun from the cotton boll. Soft, breathable, takes dye well, and lower in cost than the luxury fibres, but weaker when wet and prone to creasing.

Linen (LI). A cellulose fibre from the flax plant. Strong, cool, and lustrous with a characteristic slub, but creases readily and has low elasticity.

Wool (WO). A protein fibre from sheep. Resilient, naturally flame-resistant, and good at recovering from crushing, which suits it to contract upholstery.

Virgin wool (WV). New wool that has not been previously spun, woven, or felted, as distinct from recycled or reprocessed wool.

Mohair (WM). A protein fibre from the Angora goat, long, smooth, and lustrous with high tensile strength. Prized for velvet pile and carries an inherent fire rating in correctly certified ranges. See our mohair thermal properties guide.

Cashmere (WS). The fine, soft undercoat of the cashmere goat. Exceptionally soft and warm, used for throws and the softest velvets. The composition code WS is unrelated to the WS cleaning code.

Alpaca. A protein fibre from the alpaca, similar to fine wool, soft and warm with good drape.

Angora (WA). The fine, soft fibre of the Angora rabbit, distinct from mohair. Rarely used in upholstery.

Silk (SE). A protein filament produced by the silkworm. Strong for its weight, lustrous, and takes deep colour, but sensitive to water, abrasion, and light.


Fibres, synthetic and man-made

Polyester (PES). A synthetic fibre valued for strength, abrasion resistance, and colour retention. The base for most contract-durable fabrics and for Trevira CS. An older code, PL, is also seen.

Trevira CS. A brand of inherently flame-retardant polyester in which the fire resistance is built into the fibre, so it meets contract fire standards without topical treatment.

Acrylic (PC, PAN). A synthetic fibre with a wool-like handle and strong resistance to light and weathering, which suits it to outdoor and solution-dyed fabrics.

Solution-dyed acrylic. Acrylic coloured by adding pigment to the fibre before extrusion rather than dyeing the finished yarn, giving very high light and weather fastness for outdoor use. See our outdoor terrace fabric specification guide.

Polyamide, nylon (PA). A strong, abrasion-resistant synthetic fibre, often blended for durability.

Viscose (VI, CV). A regenerated cellulose fibre with a silk-like lustre and good drape, but weak when wet and prone to creasing.

Modal (CMD). A regenerated cellulose fibre related to viscose, with higher wet strength and a soft handle.

Lyocell (CLY). A regenerated cellulose fibre, marketed as Tencel, produced in a closed-loop solvent process. Strong, soft, and more environmentally efficient than standard viscose.

Acetate (CA). A cellulose acetate fibre with lustre and drape, used for linings and decorative fabrics. Heat-sensitive and usually dry clean only.

Elastane (EA). An elastic fibre, also known as spandex, blended in small proportions to add stretch and recovery.

Polyurethane (PU). A polymer used as the coating on PU faux leather and as the base of some elastane. See our PVC vs PU leather guide.

Fibre composition abbreviations. Fabric labels state fibre content in standard ISO 2076 codes rather than full names, so a reading such as 70% CV 30% CA is unreadable without them. The full table is in our fabric care symbols and cleaning codes guide.


Weave and construction

Warp. The set of yarns running the length of a fabric, held under tension on the loom.

Weft. The yarns running across the fabric, woven over and under the warp. Also called the pick or filling.

Plain weave. The simplest weave, each weft passing alternately over and under each warp. Firm, flat, and hard-wearing.

Twill. A weave with a diagonal rib, produced by offsetting the interlacing on each row. Denim and herringbone are twills.

Satin weave. A weave with long floating yarns on the surface, giving a smooth, lustrous face and a duller back.

Jacquard. A weave produced on a Jacquard loom that controls each warp yarn individually, allowing complex woven patterns such as damask and brocade rather than printed ones.

Dobby. A weave producing small, repeating geometric figures, made on a dobby loom, simpler than Jacquard.

Damask. A reversible Jacquard-woven figured fabric where the pattern is formed by contrasting satin and matt areas.

Boucle. A fabric woven or knitted from looped, curled yarn, giving a textured, knotted surface.

Chenille. A fabric woven with a fuzzy, caterpillar-like pile yarn, soft with a slight sheen.

Tapestry. A heavy, figured fabric, traditionally hand-woven, now machine-woven for upholstery, with a woven pictorial or ornamental design.

Velvet. A construction, not a fibre: a pile fabric that can be woven from mohair, cotton, silk, linen, cashmere, or synthetic. Fibre determines performance. See our velvet types guide.

Pile. The raised surface of a fabric, formed by yarn ends or loops standing up from the base. It can be cut, as in velvet, or looped.

Cut pile. A pile whose loops are sheared to leave upright tufts, as in velvet.

Looped pile. A pile whose loops are left uncut.

Face. The right side of a fabric, intended to be seen in use.

Backing. A secondary layer bonded to the reverse of a fabric to add stability, as in knit-backed or foam-backed fabrics. See our knit back fabric backing guide.

Selvedge. The finished, non-fraying edge running the length of a fabric on both sides.

GSM. Grams per square metre, the standard measure of fabric weight. A higher GSM usually indicates a heavier, more substantial fabric.

Weight per linear metre. The weight of a one-metre length at full width, distinct from GSM, sometimes quoted on upholstery data sheets.


Durability, abrasion, and physical testing

Martindale. The UK and European abrasion test, expressed as a rub count. The higher the count, the more abrasion the fabric withstands. Contract grade begins at 40,000 rubs. See our Martindale rub test guide.

Martindale classification. The banding of rub counts into use classes: general domestic from 10,000 to 15,000, heavy domestic from 15,000 to 25,000, general contract from 25,000 to 40,000, and heavy contract at 40,000 and above.

Wyzenbeek. The US abrasion test, expressed in double rubs. Not comparable to Martindale and not interchangeable with it on a UK specification. See our Wyzenbeek vs Martindale guide.

Pilling. The formation of small fibre balls on a fabric surface through rubbing. Graded by ISO 12945-2. Distinct from abrasion failure. See our pilling resistance guide.

Seam slippage. The tendency of yarns to pull apart at a stitched seam under load. A key upholstery failure mode tested separately from abrasion.

Tensile strength. The force a fabric withstands when pulled before it breaks.

Tear strength. The force needed to propagate a tear once started, distinct from tensile strength.

Dimensional stability. A fabric’s resistance to shrinking or stretching in use and cleaning.

Shrinkage. The reduction in fabric dimensions after washing or exposure to moisture, usually quoted as a percentage.

Backing. A layer applied to the reverse of a fabric to stabilise it for upholstery. See our knit back fabric backing guide.


Fire and flame retardancy

BS 5852. The UK fire test for upholstered seating, using ignition sources from a cigarette and match up to timber cribs. Source 5, the timber crib, is the contract benchmark. See our BS 5852 Crib 5 guide.

Crib 5. The common name for BS 5852 Ignition Source 5, the wooden-crib ignition test for contract upholstery. Tests fabric and filling as a composite.

Ignition source. The standardised flame or smouldering source used in a fire test, numbered 0 to 7 in BS 5852, with higher numbers representing more severe ignition.

BS 7176. The specification standard for non-domestic seating that references BS 5852 and adds hazard categories and a water-soak durability stage. Medium Hazard is standard for hotels.

BS 5867. The fire standard for contract curtains and drapes, separate from and not interchangeable with the upholstery standards. Type B is general contract, Type C adds a launderability stage. See our contract curtain guide.

BS 476. The UK standard for fire behaviour of building materials. Part 7 measures surface spread of flame, relevant to fabric wall panels. See our BS 476 Part 7 guide.

BS EN 13501-1. The European reaction-to-fire classification for construction products, used for fabric-covered wall and ceiling systems, with Euroclasses from A1 to F.

BS EN 1021. The European cigarette and match ignition test for upholstered furniture. Part 1 covers the smouldering cigarette, Part 2 the match flame.

NFPA 260. A US test method classifying the cigarette ignition resistance of upholstery furnishings.

CAL 117. The California upholstered furniture flammability standard, revised in 2013 to a smoulder-based test.

IMO FTP Code. The marine fire-test framework for commercial vessels. Part 8 covers upholstery, Part 7 curtains, Part 9 bedding. Crib 5 does not substitute for it. See our marine fabric specification guide.

Inherent FR. Fire resistance that is a permanent property of the fibre, as in Trevira CS or correctly certified mohair, and is not removed by cleaning. See our how FR treatment works guide.

Topical FR. Fire resistance applied as a treatment after weaving, which can degrade with cleaning and may need re-treatment. See our FR treatment and fibres guide.

Back-coating. A flame-retardant or stabilising coating applied to the reverse of a fabric. Solvent cleaning can strip it.

Building Safety Act 2022. The UK legislation tightening documentation and accountability for construction products in higher-risk buildings, including fabric specification records. See our Building Safety Act guide.


Colour, light, and fading

Light fastness. A fabric’s resistance to fading under light, graded 1 to 8 on the Blue Wool Scale (ISO 105-B02). Grade 6 or above is needed for sun-exposed positions. See our light fastness guide.

Blue Wool Scale. The reference scale for light fastness, based on eight blue-dyed wool standards that fade at known rates.

Colour fastness. The resistance of a fabric’s colour to fading or transfer under a defined agency such as light, rubbing, water, or cleaning. See our colour fastness and crocking guide.

Crocking. Colour transfer from a fabric surface through rubbing, tested by ISO 105-X12, assessed dry and wet.

Dye lot. A record of a specific dyeing batch. Colour varies between dye lots, so a large or phased order should be secured from one lot. See our lead times and colour matching guide.

Metamerism. When two colours match under one light source but differ under another. See our colour naming and specification guide.

Piece dyeing. Dyeing fabric after weaving, in the piece, as opposed to dyeing the yarn or fibre first.

Yarn dyeing. Dyeing yarn before weaving, which allows woven colour patterns and generally better fastness than piece dyeing.

Solution dyeing. Adding colour pigment to a synthetic fibre before it is extruded, giving the highest light and weather fastness.


Finishes and treatments

Stain-resist finish. A treatment that makes a fabric resist the absorption of liquid and soil, giving time to blot spills before they set.

Fluorocarbon finish. A common stain and water-repellent chemistry applied as a surface treatment. Subject to increasing environmental scrutiny under REACH.

Water-repellent finish. A treatment causing water to bead and run off rather than soak in, distinct from waterproofing.

Antimicrobial finish. A treatment inhibiting the growth of bacteria and fungi on the fabric, relevant to healthcare specification. See our healthcare fabric guide.

Anti-static finish. A treatment reducing the build-up of static charge, relevant to synthetic curtains. See our curtain fabric static guide.

Moth-proofing. A treatment protecting protein fibres such as wool and mohair from moth larvae damage.

Mercerising. A caustic treatment of cotton that increases lustre, strength, and dye uptake.

Calendering. A finishing process passing fabric through heated rollers to produce a smooth, glazed, or embossed surface.


Coated fabrics and faux leather

Faux leather. A coated fabric imitating leather, in three types: PVC, PU, and silicone. See our faux leather types guide.

PVC leather. Faux leather built on a plasticised polyvinyl chloride layer, robust and chemically resistant, readily certified to Crib 5.

PU leather. Faux leather built on a polyurethane coating, softer and more breathable than PVC but generally less durable. See our PVC vs PU leather guide.

Silicone leather. A newer coated fabric using a silicone surface, valued for durability and a cleaner environmental profile than PVC.

Cold crack. The temperature at which a coated fabric stiffens and cracks. Relevant to exterior and marine use. See our cold crack testing guide.

Plasticiser migration. The gradual loss of plasticisers from PVC over time, causing the coating to stiffen and crack.

Delamination. The separation of a coating or backing from the fabric it is bonded to, a common failure mode in PU leather.


Pattern and cutting

Pattern repeat. The distance before a pattern returns to the same position, measured horizontally and vertically. Drives fabric wastage in cutting. See our pattern matching guide.

Straight match. A pattern that aligns across the width at the same point on each panel.

Half-drop match. A pattern offset vertically by half a repeat on each successive width, needing extra fabric to align.

Railroading. Running fabric horizontally along a piece rather than up the roll, to cover wide seating without seams. Only possible where the fabric has no directional pile or pattern.

Up-the-roll. The standard orientation, with the fabric running vertically on the piece as it comes off the roll.

Directional fabric. A fabric with a pile or pattern that must run the same way on every panel, restricting the cutting plan and raising the quantity needed.

Fabric quantity. The metreage a piece needs, driven by size, fabric width, pile direction, and repeat. See our how much fabric to upholster furniture guide.


Cleaning codes

W. Water-based cleaning is suitable. S. Solvent-based dry cleaning only; water can damage the fabric. WS. Either water or solvent cleaning is suitable. X. Vacuum or brush only; no wet or solvent cleaning. See our fabric care symbols and cleaning codes guide.

ISO 3758. The international care-labelling system of pictograms for washing, bleaching, drying, ironing, and dry cleaning, applied to the fabric as a material and distinct from the upholstery cleaning codes.


Sustainability and compliance

REACH. The UK and EU regulation controlling chemicals in products, including textile finishes and dyes. See our REACH compliance guide.

Oeko-Tex Standard 100. A certification confirming a textile has been tested for harmful substances against defined limits.

GOTS. The Global Organic Textile Standard, certifying organic fibre content and environmental and social criteria through processing.

GRS. The Global Recycled Standard, certifying recycled content and chain of custody.

Responsible Wool Standard. A certification covering animal welfare and land management in wool production. See our cashmere and mohair welfare certifications guide.

Mulesing-free. Wool from sheep not subjected to mulesing, a welfare consideration in merino production.

Sustainability certifications. The range of environmental and welfare marks a specifier may require, compared in our fabric sustainability certifications guide.


Commercial and trade

To-the-trade. Sold only to interior designers, architects, and the trade, not to the retail public. KOTHEA is a to-the-trade supplier.

Cutting. A small sample of a fabric supplied to confirm colour, handle, and quality before ordering. Request cuttings at KOTHEA.com/cuttings.

Memo sample. A larger reference sample lent for presentation, returnable to the supplier.

Show length. A longer length supplied to assess a fabric at scale, such as for draping or a large upholstered piece.

Lead time. The interval between order and delivery, longer for handwoven, made-to-order, and bespoke fabrics. See our lead times and colour matching guide.

Minimum order. The smallest quantity a supplier will sell of a given fabric, often higher for bespoke or treated fabrics.

Bespoke colourway. A fabric woven or dyed to a colour specified for a project, subject to a minimum order and a longer lead time.

Dye lot reservation. Securing a single dye lot to cover a full or phased order, preventing visible colour variation between deliveries.

Contract grade. A fabric meeting the performance thresholds for non-domestic use, defined by test results rather than by building type. See our contract versus residential guide.


Quick answers

What does the Martindale rub count mean?
The Martindale rub count is the number of abrasion cycles a fabric withstands in the UK and European abrasion test before showing wear. The higher the number, the more durable the fabric. Contract-grade upholstery begins at 40,000 rubs, and heavy contract use calls for 100,000 or above. It is not comparable to the US Wyzenbeek double-rub figure.


What do the fabric cleaning codes W, S, WS, and X mean?
W means water-based cleaning is suitable. S means solvent-based dry cleaning only, and water can damage the fabric. WS means either water or solvent cleaning is suitable. X means vacuum or brush only, with no wet or solvent cleaning. The code is set for each fabric and should be matched to the cleaning regime of the environment before specifying.


Is velvet a type of fibre?
No. Velvet is a construction, a pile fabric, not a fibre. It can be woven from mohair, cotton, silk, linen, cashmere, or synthetic fibres, and the fibre determines the durability, fire rating, cleaning, and cost. Choosing velvet on appearance alone, without regard to fibre, is a common specification error.


What is the difference between inherent and topical flame retardancy?
Inherent flame retardancy is a permanent property of the fibre, as in Trevira CS polyester or correctly certified mohair, and is not removed by cleaning. Topical flame retardancy is a treatment applied after weaving, which can degrade with cleaning and may need re-treatment. For contract specification, confirm which applies and require the test certificate for the specific fabric and filling combination.


To request cuttings of any KOTHEA fabric, visit KOTHEA.com/cuttings.

Request Samples

Order cutting samples of any fabric from our current collections. Trade accounts only.

Order Cuttings

Contract Curtain Fabric Specification: A Designer’s Guide

Contract curtains are governed by a different fire standard from upholstery, and by a set of practical decisions, fullness, lining, drop, and light control, that determine both cost and performance. This guide covers what a designer needs to specify contract curtains correctly. For the upholstery fire standard, which is separate, see our BS 5852 Crib 5 guide.


The Curtain Fire Standard: BS 5867

Contract curtains are governed by BS 5867 Part 2, not by BS 5852 Crib 5, which applies to upholstery. The two are not interchangeable: a Crib 5 upholstery certificate does not qualify a fabric for contract curtain use, and a curtain certificate does not qualify a fabric for seating. BS 5867 Part 2 has two relevant types. Type B is the standard requirement for most contract environments, hotels, offices, public buildings. Type C adds a launderability pre-conditioning stage and applies where curtains are laundered repeatedly, principally healthcare cubicle curtains washed at 71 degrees Celsius. Specify the type by environment: Type B for general contract, Type C for healthcare and anywhere curtains are regularly laundered.

Most decorative curtain fabrics need topical FR treatment to meet BS 5867. Some inherently fire-resistant fabrics, notably Trevira CS, meet it without treatment. For which fibres can be treated and how, see our FR treatment and fibre compatibility guide and how FR treatment works guide. For the BS 5867 test method and the Type B and Type C wash-cycle detail, see our BS 5867 standard explained.


Light Control: Blackout, Dimout, and Sheer

Light control is specified separately from the face fabric and is usually delivered by the lining. Blackout blocks effectively all light, either through a face fabric with a blackout coating or, more commonly, a separate blackout lining. It is the standard for hotel bedrooms. Dimout reduces light substantially without eliminating it, suitable where full blackout is not required. A sheer or voile controls privacy and glare while admitting daylight, and is often layered with a heavier curtain or a separate blackout blind. Specify the light-control requirement by room: blackout for bedrooms, dimout or sheer-plus-blind for living and meeting spaces.


Fullness and Fabric Quantity

Curtain quantity is driven by fullness, the ratio of flat fabric width to finished curtain width, and by drop. A typical contract fullness is between 2 and 2.5 times the track width for a gathered or pencil-pleat heading, meaning a 3-metre track needs 6 to 7.5 metres of fabric width across the required drops. Wave and wave-style headings often use around 2.2 times. Sheers are frequently fuller, up to 3 times, to read well against the light. Drop is the finished length plus hem and heading allowances. For patterned fabric, add the pattern-repeat allowance on top: see our pattern matching guide for the method, and our fabric quantity guide for upholstery estimates.


Light Fastness for Curtains

Curtains at a window take direct and sustained sunlight, so light fastness matters as much as it does for upholstery in a bright room. A south or west-facing window fades a curtain at the fold lines before the body of the fabric shows change, producing an irregular striped effect that only full replacement corrects. For curtains in sun-exposed positions specify ISO 105-B02 grade 6 or above. For the full grading detail, see our light fastness and Blue Wool Scale guide. For the full specification library organised by environment, application, and performance need, see our fabric buying guide by purpose.


Quick answers

What fire standard applies to contract curtains?
Contract curtains are governed by BS 5867 Part 2, not BS 5852 Crib 5, which applies to upholstery. Type B is the standard requirement for most contract environments such as hotels and offices. Type C adds a launderability pre-conditioning stage and applies to curtains that are regularly laundered, principally healthcare cubicle curtains. A Crib 5 upholstery certificate does not qualify a fabric for curtain use. Most decorative curtain fabrics need topical FR treatment to meet BS 5867, though inherently fire-resistant fabrics such as Trevira CS meet it without treatment.


What is the difference between blackout and dimout curtains?
Blackout blocks effectively all light, delivered either by a face fabric with a blackout coating or, more commonly, a separate blackout lining, and is the standard for hotel bedrooms. Dimout reduces light substantially without eliminating it, suitable where full blackout is not required. Both are usually specified through the lining rather than the face fabric, so the decorative fabric can be chosen independently of the light-control requirement.


How much fabric do I need for contract curtains?
Curtain quantity depends on fullness and drop. A typical contract fullness is 2 to 2.5 times the track width for a gathered or pencil-pleat heading, so a 3-metre track needs 6 to 7.5 metres of fabric width across the required drops. Sheers are often fuller, up to 3 times. Add hem and heading allowances to the finished drop, and add the pattern-repeat allowance on top for patterned fabric.


To request cuttings for a curtain project, visit KOTHEA.com/cuttings.

Request Samples

Order cutting samples of any fabric from our current collections. Trade accounts only.

Order Cuttings

How Much Fabric to Upholster Furniture: Estimates by Type

Estimating how much fabric a piece of furniture needs is one of the most common calculations in a specification, and one of the easiest to get wrong. This guide gives working estimates by furniture type in metres, explains the variables that change them, and shows how to add the pattern-repeat allowance. For pattern matching and repeat calculation, see our pattern matching guide.


Estimates by Furniture Type

These are working estimates for plain fabric on a standard piece, based on a 140 cm wide fabric. They are starting points for budgeting and initial ordering, not a substitute for the upholsterer’s measured calculation on the specific frame.

PiecePlain fabric estimate (140 cm wide)
Dining chair, seat only0.5 to 0.75 m
Dining chair, seat and back1.5 to 2 m
Occasional or accent chair2.5 to 4 m
Armchair5 to 7 m
Wing chair6 to 8 m
Two-seat sofa10 to 14 m
Three-seat sofa14 to 18 m
Large or corner sofa18 to 25 m
Headboard, single2 to 3 m
Headboard, king3 to 4.5 m
Ottoman or footstool1.5 to 3 m

What Changes the Estimate

Several variables move the figure up from the base estimate, sometimes substantially. Fabric width is the first: the estimates above assume 140 cm. A narrower fabric, such as 130 cm, needs proportionally more length, and a very narrow fabric changes the cutting plan entirely. Pattern repeat is the second and largest: a patterned fabric needs extra length to align the repeat across panels, added on top of the plain estimate. A directional fabric or one with a pile that must run the same way on every panel, such as velvet, restricts how pieces can be cut and raises the quantity. Deep buttoning, pleating, valances, and contrast piping all add fabric. Loose covers need more than tight upholstery because of tuck-ins and hems.


Adding the Pattern Repeat

The estimates above are for plain fabric. For a patterned fabric, add the repeat allowance on top: one full vertical repeat per cut length for a straight match, one and a half vertical repeats per cut length for a half drop. On a large-scale repeat this can add a significant proportion to the plain figure. The full method, with worked examples, is in our pattern matching guide.


The Rule That Prevents Shortfalls

Always have the upholsterer confirm the measured quantity against the specific frame before the fabric is ordered, and order the full quantity in one dye lot. A job that runs short mid-way needs a fresh order from a potentially different dye lot, which risks a visible colour difference and a programme delay. For dye lot management on larger orders, see our lead times and custom colour matching guide. For the full specification library organised by environment, application, and performance need, see our fabric buying guide by purpose.


Quick answers

How much fabric do I need to reupholster a sofa?
As a working estimate on 140 cm wide plain fabric, allow 10 to 14 metres for a two-seat sofa, 14 to 18 metres for a three-seat sofa, and 18 to 25 metres for a large or corner sofa. These are starting points for budgeting. A patterned fabric needs more to align the repeat, and a directional or pile fabric such as velvet needs more because of cutting restrictions. Always have the upholsterer confirm the measured quantity against the specific frame before ordering.


How much fabric to upholster a dining chair?
For a drop-in or fixed seat only, allow 0.5 to 0.75 metres of 140 cm wide plain fabric per chair. For a chair with an upholstered seat and back, allow 1.5 to 2 metres. Add a pattern-repeat allowance for patterned fabric, and order all chairs in a set from a single dye lot to avoid colour variation between them.


Why does a patterned fabric need more than a plain one?
A patterned fabric must be cut so the repeat aligns across every panel and seam, which means each cut length starts at the same point in the repeat and the fabric between those points is waste. Add one full vertical repeat per cut length for a straight match and one and a half for a half drop. On a large-scale repeat this can add a substantial proportion to the plain estimate.


To request cuttings before committing an order, visit KOTHEA.com/cuttings.

Request Samples

Order cutting samples of any fabric from our current collections. Trade accounts only.

Order Cuttings

Mohair Velvet vs Cotton Velvet: Which to Specify

Blue Velvet Chair

Mohair velvet and cotton velvet are the two natural-fibre velvets a UK designer chooses between most often. They look similar on a moodboard and perform very differently in a specification. This guide compares them across durability, fire rating, cleaning, appearance, and cost. For the full range of velvet fibres, see our velvet types guide. To compare KOTHEA’s cotton and mohair ranges side by side, see our velvet upholstery fabric page.


The Core Difference

Mohair velvet has its pile woven from the hair of the Angora goat, a long, smooth, lustrous fibre of exceptional tensile strength. Cotton velvet has its pile woven from cotton, a shorter cellulose fibre. That fibre difference drives every specification distinction that follows: mohair is far more durable, carries an inherent fire rating, and has a directional sheen; cotton is softer in cost, matte in appearance, and needs treatment for contract fire compliance.


Comparison by Specification Measure

MeasureMohair velvetCotton velvet
FibreAngora goat hairCotton
Martindale rub count80,000 to 100,000 and above20,000 to 60,000 depending on construction
Fire ratingInherent BS 5852 Crib 5 in correctly certified ranges, no treatment neededNot inherent; topical FR treatment required for contract use
Cleaning codeS (solvent only)S or WS depending on range and treatment
AppearanceHigh lustre with directional sheen and depth of colourMatte to semi-matte, no directional sheen
SuitabilityHeavy contract and residential upholsteryDomestic upholstery, cushions, curtains, headboards
CostPremiumMid-range, plus FR treatment cost for contract use

Which to Specify

For heavy contract upholstery in hotels, restaurants, bars, and hospitality seating, mohair velvet is the sounder specification. It reaches 80,000 to 100,000 Martindale rubs, carries an inherent Crib 5 fire rating in correctly certified ranges without the cost or handle change of topical treatment, and its directional sheen gives the depth of colour associated with luxury upholstery. Confirm the inherent Crib 5 pass with an independent certificate for the specific range.

For domestic upholstery, cushions, curtains, and headboards where budget matters and use is lighter, cotton velvet is a sound mid-range choice. A well-constructed heavyweight cotton velvet reaches sufficient durability for general domestic and light contract use, but it needs topical FR treatment for any contract environment, which adds cost and can flatten the pile. Always confirm the specific Martindale figure, since cotton velvet quality varies widely.

For KOTHEA’s four ranges and their specifications, see our mohair velvet upholstery page. For the fire treatment implications, see our Crib 5 guide. For durability figures, see our Martindale rub test guide. For the full specification library organised by environment, application, and performance need, see our fabric buying guide by purpose.


Quick answers

What is the difference between mohair velvet and cotton velvet?
Mohair velvet has its pile woven from Angora goat hair and reaches 80,000 to 100,000 Martindale rubs with an inherent Crib 5 fire rating in correctly certified ranges. Cotton velvet has its pile woven from cotton, reaches 20,000 to 60,000 Martindale rubs depending on construction, and needs topical FR treatment for contract use. Mohair has a directional sheen and depth of colour that cotton velvet does not replicate.


Is mohair velvet worth the extra cost over cotton velvet?
For heavy contract use, yes. Mohair velvet reaches far higher abrasion figures, carries an inherent Crib 5 fire rating without the cost and handle change of topical treatment, and lasts longer in daily multi-user settings. For lighter domestic use where budget matters, cotton velvet is a sound choice at lower cost, provided its Martindale figure suits the application and FR treatment is added where contract fire compliance is required.


Which velvet is more durable, mohair or cotton?
Mohair velvet is more durable. It reaches 80,000 to 100,000 Martindale rubs against cotton velvet’s typical 20,000 to 60,000, and its long, strong Angora goat fibre resists crushing and wear better than cotton’s shorter fibre. Mohair is the more reliable natural-fibre velvet for contract upholstery. KOTHEA’s Fine Cotton Velvet is an exception, retested to 110,000 Martindale rubs.


To request cuttings of any KOTHEA velvet, visit KOTHEA.com/cuttings.

Request Samples

Order cutting samples of any fabric from our current collections. Trade accounts only.

Order Cuttings

PVC vs PU Leather: Which to Specify for Contract Upholstery

PVC and PU are the two synthetic leathers a UK specifier will meet most often, and they are not interchangeable. This guide compares them across the measures that decide a contract specification: abrasion, fire certification, cleaning, cold performance, and cost. For the wider comparison including silicone leather, see our faux leather types guide.


PVC and PU: The Core Difference

PVC (polyvinyl chloride) leather is built on a plasticised PVC layer over a textile backing. PU (polyurethane) leather is built on a polyurethane coating over a textile backing. The base polymer is the difference, and it drives almost every performance distinction that follows. PVC is the more robust and chemically resistant of the two. PU is softer, more breathable, and closer to the handle of real leather, but generally less durable over a long service life.


Comparison by Specification Measure

MeasurePVC leatherPU leather
Abrasion (Martindale)High; contract grades reach 100,000 and above, some over 200,000Moderate; typically lower than equivalent PVC, prone to surface peeling over time
HandleFirmer, can feel less naturalSofter, closer to real leather
BreathabilityLowHigher
Fire certificationReadily available with BS 5852 Crib 5Available but less commonly certified to Crib 5
CleaningWipe-clean, resistant to most cleaning agentsMore sensitive to solvents and prolonged moisture
Cold-crack performanceStandard PVC can stiffen and crack in cold; cold-resistant grades availableGenerally more flexible in cold, no plasticiser migration
LongevityLong service life in high-use contract settingsShorter; surface delamination is the common failure mode
CostMid-rangeMid-range, can be higher for premium grades

Which to Specify

For heavy contract upholstery in hotels, restaurants, bars, healthcare, and transport, PVC leather is usually the sounder specification. It reaches the highest abrasion figures, is readily certified to BS 5852 Crib 5, and wipes clean, which matters in high-turnover and infection-controlled settings. Confirm the cold-crack grade for any exterior or marine application, since standard PVC stiffens in cold. KOTHEA’s faux leather upholstery range, Faux Leather 3, is PVC-based and tested to in excess of 200,000 Martindale rubs with a BS 5852 Crib 5 rating.

For projects where handle and appearance are the priority and use is lighter, PU leather is the better choice. It feels closer to real leather and breathes better, which suits residential and boutique settings. The trade-off is service life: PU is more prone to surface peeling and delamination over years of heavy use, so it is less suited to the most demanding contract environments.

For cold-crack testing relevant to exterior and marine use, see our cold crack temperature testing guide. For the chemical safety and durability picture, see our faux leather sustainability guide. For the full specification library organised by environment, application, and performance need, see our fabric buying guide by purpose.


Quick answers

Is PVC or PU leather better for contract upholstery?
PVC leather is usually better for heavy contract upholstery. It reaches higher Martindale abrasion figures, is readily certified to BS 5852 Crib 5, and wipes clean, which suits hotels, healthcare, and transport. PU leather is better where handle and appearance matter more than service life, such as residential and boutique settings, but it is more prone to surface peeling over time.


What is the difference between PVC and PU leather?
PVC leather is built on a plasticised polyvinyl chloride layer and is more durable and chemically resistant. PU leather is built on a polyurethane coating and is softer, more breathable, and closer to the handle of real leather, but generally less durable. The base polymer is the difference and it drives their contrasting performance.


Does PU leather peel more than PVC?
PU leather is more prone to surface peeling and delamination over a long service life than PVC. This is the common failure mode for PU in heavy-use settings, which is why PVC is generally specified where durability over many years is the priority.


To request cuttings of any KOTHEA faux leather, visit KOTHEA.com/cuttings.

Request Samples

Order cutting samples of any fabric from our current collections. Trade accounts only.

Order Cuttings

Fabric Buying Guide by Purpose: Specification Guides for Interior Designers

This guide indexes the KOTHEA fabric specification library by purpose. It is organised three ways: by the environment a fabric is specified for, by the application it is used in, and by the performance requirement that governs the selection. Each entry links to a full guide covering the standards, test methods, and specification detail for that subject. Use it to move from a project requirement to the relevant specification guidance without reading the library in sequence.


By environment

The environment a fabric is specified for determines the combination of fire standard, durability, cleaning compatibility, and light fastness that applies. The guides below cover the principal contract and residential environments.

Hotel and hospitality

Martindale thresholds by room type, BS 7176 Medium Hazard fire certification, cleaning regime compatibility, and dye lot consistency across phased projects are covered in the hotel fabric specification guide. For the thermal and moisture behaviour of mohair in hospitality use, see the mohair thermal properties guide.

Healthcare

Disinfectant cleaning compatibility, BS 7176 fire certification, 100,000 Martindale durability, and infection control are covered in the healthcare fabric specification guide.

Marine and yacht

The IMO FTP Code, MCA MGN 580, and why BS 5852 Crib 5 is not interchangeable with IMO Part 8 are covered in the IMO marine fire standards guide.

Outdoor terraces and semi-outdoor spaces

Exposure mapping, solution-dyed acrylic, outdoor-rated faux leather, and light fastness by location are covered in the outdoor terrace fabric specification guide.

Poolside, spa, and chlorine-exposed areas

Why chlorine degrades fabric by a different mechanism than salt and UV, and what to specify for pool and spa surrounds, are covered in the poolside and chlorine-exposed fabric guide.

Acoustic and home cinema

How heavy velvet absorbs mid and high frequency sound and functions as an acoustic treatment is covered in the velvet sound absorption guide.

Contract versus residential

Why contract grade is defined by performance rather than by building type, and when a residential project needs a contract specification, are covered in the contract versus residential guide.


By application

The application a fabric is used in sets the abrasion, drape, and construction requirements independently of the environment.

Upholstery

The Martindale rub test, its classifications, and how it compares to the Wyzenbeek standard are covered in the Martindale rub test guide and the Wyzenbeek versus Martindale guide. Pilling resistance is covered in the pilling resistance guide, and the tactile character of the principal upholstery fibres in the fabric hand and tactile properties guide.

Curtains

Pattern repeat calculation and matching for curtains and upholstery are covered in the pattern matching guide. The applications where velvet is unsuitable, including several curtain and window conditions, are covered in the when not to use velvet guide.

Wall panels and headboards

BS EN 13501-1, BS 476 Part 7, the composite testing requirement for wall fabric, and the headboard fire standard ambiguity are covered in the wall panels and headboards guide and the BS 476 Part 7 guide.


By performance need

Where a single performance requirement governs the selection, the guides below address it directly.

Fire certification

BS 5852 Crib 5 is covered in the Crib 5 guide. How FR treatment works and which fibres can be treated are covered in the how FR treatment works guide and the FR treatment and fibres guide. Dye and FR treatment compatibility is covered in the dye types and FR treatment guide. The Building Safety Act 2022 documentation requirements are covered in the Building Safety Act guide.

Chlorine, UV, and salt resistance

Chlorine exposure is covered in the poolside and chlorine-exposed fabric guide. Light fastness and UV fading are covered in the light fastness and Blue Wool Scale guide. Cold crack temperature performance for coated fabrics in exterior and marine use is covered in the cold crack temperature testing guide.

Colour fastness and matching

Colour fastness and crocking are covered in the colour fastness and crocking guide. Colour naming, systems, and metamerism are covered in the colour naming and specification guide.

Chemical compliance and sustainability

UK REACH compliance is covered in the REACH compliance guide. Sustainability certifications are covered in the fabric sustainability certifications guide. Cashmere and mohair welfare certification is covered in the cashmere and mohair welfare certifications guide. Faux leather sustainability is covered in the faux leather sustainability guide.

Material selection

Velvet types compared across every specification dimension are covered in the velvet types guide, with mohair and cotton velvet compared directly in our mohair velvet vs cotton velvet guide. Faux leather types are compared in the faux leather types guide, with PVC and PU compared directly in our PVC vs PU leather guide.

Procurement and project planning

How much fabric a chair, sofa, or headboard needs is estimated in the how much fabric to upholster furniture guide. Contract curtains, covering the BS 5867 fire standard, light control, and fullness, are specified in the contract curtain fabric specification guide. How to write a complete fabric specification and what certificates to require is set out in the how to write a fabric specification guide. Definitions of the terms used across these guides are collected in the fabric specification glossary. Which fabric decision belongs at each project stage is covered in the RIBA Plan of Work fabric guide. Lead times, cuttings, dye lot reservation, and custom colour matching are covered in the lead times, cuttings and custom colour matching guide.


Quick answers

How do I choose the right fabric for a contract project?
Start from the governing requirement. Where a single environment sets the specification, such as a hotel, healthcare, marine, or poolside setting, the environment guide covers the full combination of fire, durability, cleaning, and light fastness standards that apply. Where a single performance requirement governs, such as fire certification or chlorine resistance, the relevant performance guide addresses it directly. Confirm the fire standard, Martindale threshold, cleaning code, and light fastness grade for the specific application before selecting a fabric.

What fire standard does my project need?
For most UK contract upholstery the standard is BS 7176 Medium Hazard, which incorporates BS 5852 Crib 5. Marine interiors follow the IMO FTP Code under MCA MGN 580, which is not interchangeable with Crib 5. Wall panels and headboards may fall under BS 476 Part 7 or BS EN 13501-1 depending on construction. The fire certification guides linked above cover each standard and when it applies.

How do I request samples of KOTHEA fabric?
Request cuttings of any KOTHEA fabric at KOTHEA.com/cuttings. Request cuttings early in the selection process, and where a scheme depends on several fabrics together, request cuttings of all of them so the combination can be assessed under the project’s lighting conditions before specification is finalised.


To request cuttings from the KOTHEA range, visit KOTHEA.com/cuttings.

Request Samples

Order cutting samples of any fabric from our current collections. Trade accounts only.

Order Cuttings