Faux Leather Types Compared: PVC vs PU vs Silicone Leather for Upholstery

Brown Faux Leather Upholstery Banquette

Faux Leather Types Compared: PVC, PU and Silicone Leather for Interior Designers

Most durable for contract use: PVC — highest abrasion resistance, best chemical resistance, inherently suited to Crib 5 certification
Softest handle: PU — closer to genuine leather in feel, better breathability, lower abrasion resistance than PVC
Best for marine, healthcare, and outdoor: Silicone leather — inherently flame resistant, UV stable, no plasticisers, widest temperature range
Kothea range: Faux Leather 3 is PVC — 100,000+ Martindale, Crib 5, wipe-clean, 140cm wide

Faux leather is not a single material. The term covers three structurally distinct product types — PVC, PU, and silicone leather — each with different performance profiles, fire characteristics, cleaning requirements, and environmental credentials. Specifying between them on the basis of appearance alone is the most common error in faux leather selection. This guide explains the differences that matter for a professional specification.

For background on Martindale rub counts referenced throughout this guide, see our Martindale rub test guide. For fire standards, see our Crib 5 guide and, for marine projects, our IMO marine fire standards guide.


What All Three Have in Common

PVC, PU, and silicone leather are all coated fabrics. They consist of a woven or knitted textile backing, typically polyester, to which a polymer coating is applied to create a surface that resembles leather. The backing provides tensile strength, dimensional stability, and the base for the coating to adhere to. The coating determines the surface properties: appearance, feel, stain resistance, fire behaviour, UV resistance, and cleaning compatibility.

All three can be produced in a wide range of colours and surface textures. All three are sold by the metre without the hide-size limitations of genuine leather. All three are easier to specify consistently across large projects than genuine leather, where dye lot and grain variation between hides is unavoidable. None requires the animal welfare considerations associated with genuine leather.

Beyond these shared characteristics, the three types diverge significantly in performance, sustainability, and appropriate application.


PVC Leather (Polyvinyl Chloride)

PVC leather is the most widely used faux leather in UK contract interiors. It consists of a PVC polymer paste coating applied over a polyester backing. The structure is dense and impermeable, with no open pores in the surface coating. This is what gives PVC leather its characteristic durability, stain resistance, and ease of cleaning.

Durability. PVC leather achieves the highest abrasion resistance of any faux leather type. High-specification PVC ranges routinely exceed 100,000 Martindale rubs. The dense multi-layer structure resists surface wear better than PU at equivalent price points. This makes PVC the default choice for hotel restaurant seating, bar stools, transport upholstery, and any application where the fabric will receive sustained and continuous contact.

Fire rating. PVC contains inherent fire-resistant properties due to its high chlorine content. A correctly formulated PVC faux leather can achieve BS 5852 Crib 5 certification without backcoating, though the specific compound formulation and any foam used in a composite test must be confirmed by an independent test certificate. PVC faux leather is among the most readily Crib 5-certifiable upholstery materials available.

Cleaning and chemical resistance. PVC resists water, alcohol, disinfectants, and most common cleaning agents. The impermeable surface can be wiped clean between uses without specialist products. This is the property that makes PVC faux leather the standard choice for healthcare environments, food and beverage seating, and any application where contamination is a practical concern. Confirm compatibility between specific cleaning agents and the specific product before specifying for environments using industrial or hospital-grade disinfectants.

Light fastness. PVC has good inherent UV resistance, typically achieving ISO 105-B02 grade 6 or above in mid and dark colourways. This is significantly better than most natural-fibre upholstery fabrics and makes PVC suitable for south-facing rooms and high-light environments where natural fabrics would require careful colourway selection.

Handle and breathability. PVC leather is the least breathable of the three types. In sustained contact, particularly in warm environments, the impermeable surface can feel warm or sticky. This is rarely a significant factor for seating used in short intervals — restaurant chairs, bar stools, meeting room chairs — but is relevant for seating used for extended periods, such as office chairs or long-haul transport seating where PU may be preferred.

Environmental profile. PVC has the highest environmental cost of the three types. The chlorine-based polymer produces dioxin compounds during manufacture and at end of life. PVC is difficult to recycle due to its mixed material composition. Many high-specification PVC faux leathers now use phthalate-free plasticiser formulations in response to EU REACH regulations, which address the most significant health concerns, but the underlying polymer chemistry remains a legitimate sustainability concern.

Cost position. Mid-range. High-specification PVC faux leather offering 100,000+ Martindale rubs and Crib 5 certification is competitively priced relative to the performance it delivers. It is typically less expensive than equivalent-performing PU microfibre or silicone leather.

Best for: Hotel restaurant and bar seating, healthcare upholstery, transport seating, high-traffic contract environments, marine exterior seating, headboards in hotel bedrooms, wall panelling in food and beverage environments.

Not recommended for: Extended-contact seating in warm environments where breathability matters. Projects with strict environmental sustainability requirements. Applications requiring inherent flame resistance without reliance on PVC chemistry.


PU Leather (Polyurethane)

PU leather consists of a polyurethane coating applied over a textile backing, typically a cotton or polyester base. The polyurethane surface is softer, more flexible, and more breathable than PVC, and produces a finish that more closely resembles genuine leather in handle and drape.

Durability. Standard PU leather achieves 30,000 to 80,000 Martindale rubs depending on construction and grade. High-specification PU microfibre products, where the PU coating is applied to a microfibre non-woven backing, can exceed 100,000 rubs and approach PVC performance. However, at equivalent price points, PVC typically outperforms standard PU in abrasion resistance. PU is also more susceptible to degradation from hydrolysis — the breakdown of the polymer by moisture and humidity over time — particularly in warm, humid environments. This is the primary cause of the peeling and surface delamination seen in lower-grade PU after two to three years of use.

Fire rating. PU does not have the inherent fire resistance of PVC. PU faux leather typically requires a fire-retardant additive or backcoating to achieve BS 5852 Crib 5 certification. The treatment adds cost and affects lead time. Always confirm the Crib 5 certification method with the supplier — whether inherent to the formulation or applied — and request the independent test certificate.

Cleaning and chemical resistance. PU leather is water-resistant but less resistant to solvents and alcohol than PVC. The micro-surface of PU is more prone to absorbing certain staining agents over time. PU is generally not recommended for environments where strong disinfectants are used routinely. Confirm the specific cleaning regime with the supplier before specifying for healthcare or high-frequency cleaning environments.

Light fastness. PU achieves good light fastness — typically ISO 105-B02 grade 5 to 6 — though slightly lower than PVC in most cases. Standard PU is not recommended for outdoor use. High-specification PU microfibre designed for automotive applications achieves better UV performance, but standard contract PU faux leather should be confirmed for light fastness before specifying in south-facing or high-light environments.

Handle and breathability. PU is softer and more breathable than PVC. In extended seating use it is more comfortable and does not produce the warm or sticky sensation associated with PVC in warm conditions. For office seating, residential-specification seating in hospitality environments, and any application where extended contact comfort matters, PU offers a noticeably better tactile experience.

Environmental profile. PU is more environmentally benign than PVC in manufacture and disposal. It does not contain chlorine and does not produce dioxins. Some PU products use water-based polyurethane systems, which significantly reduce VOC emissions during manufacture. PU is the more sustainable choice between PVC and PU for projects with environmental requirements, though silicone leather goes further on most sustainability measures.

Cost position. Mid to high. Standard PU faux leather is broadly comparable to PVC. High-specification PU microfibre products are premium priced.

Best for: Luxury residential specification where genuine leather handle is desired without the maintenance requirements. Boutique hotel seating where tactile quality is a client priority. Office seating where extended contact comfort matters. Environments where PVC sustainability concerns are commercially relevant.

Not recommended for: High-humidity environments where hydrolysis degradation is a risk. Environments requiring regular disinfectant cleaning. Heavy contract seating where maximum abrasion resistance is the priority. Marine exterior use.


Silicone Leather

Silicone leather is a coated fabric where the coating is a silicone resin rather than a PVC or PU polymer. It is the newest of the three types in commercial interior use and commands a significant price premium. Its performance profile is distinctive enough to make it the correct specification in a specific set of applications.

Durability. Silicone leather achieves high abrasion resistance — 100,000 Martindale rubs and above — and is resistant to UV degradation, extreme temperatures, and chemical exposure in ways that PVC and PU cannot match. The silicone polymer does not break down under UV light, maintains flexibility at low temperatures where PVC may crack, and remains stable at high temperatures. This makes it the correct specification for outdoor and semi-outdoor use, and for environments with extreme temperature or UV exposure.

Fire rating. Silicone is inherently flame resistant. The polymer structure does not require plasticisers or fire-retardant additives to achieve fire resistance. This inherent property survives cleaning and does not degrade over the life of the fabric. For applications where fire certification must survive aggressive cleaning regimes — healthcare, public transport, marine interiors — the inherent nature of silicone’s fire resistance is a significant specification advantage.

Cleaning and chemical resistance. Silicone leather has the best chemical resistance of the three types. Its low surface tension makes it inherently stain-resistant and resistant to oils, solvents, disinfectants, and most common cleaning agents. Hospital-grade disinfectants, bleach solutions, and alcohol-based cleaners that would degrade PU and may affect certain PVC formulations over time can be used on silicone leather without surface damage.

Light fastness. Silicone leather offers the best UV resistance of the three types. The polymer structure does not degrade under UV exposure in the way that PVC and PU can over time. Silicone leather is the correct specification for outdoor seating, terraces, poolside furniture, and marine exterior cushions exposed to sustained sunlight.

Handle and breathability. High-quality silicone leather has a distinctive soft, smooth handle that is different from both PVC and PU. It does not have the rigidity or warmth-retention of PVC, and its surface does not develop the micro-cracking associated with ageing PU. The handle is a matter of preference but it does not closely approximate genuine leather in the way that high-grade PU can.

Environmental profile. Silicone is derived from silica, a naturally occurring mineral. The manufacturing process uses no solvents, produces low VOC emissions, and no dioxins or phthalates. Silicone does not break down into microplastics. It can be downcycled at end of life. Silicone leather is the most environmentally responsible of the three types by most measures, and its environmental credentials are defensible to a degree that PVC and standard PU are not.

Cost position. High. Silicone leather commands a significant premium over PVC and PU. For most standard contract applications where PVC would perform adequately, the premium is not justified by the performance advantage. Where the specific properties of silicone — UV stability, temperature range, chemical resistance, inherent flame resistance — are genuinely required, the cost is appropriate.

Best for: Outdoor and semi-outdoor seating exposed to UV and weather. Marine interior seating on commercial and charter vessels where IMO certification is required and inherent flame resistance is an advantage. Healthcare environments requiring aggressive chemical cleaning with inherent fire resistance. High-end residential projects where sustainability credentials are a client requirement.

Not recommended for: Standard contract interiors where PVC delivers equivalent performance at lower cost. Any project where budget is a primary constraint.


Comparison at a Glance

Martindale rub count: PVC high-specification 100,000+; PU standard 30,000 to 80,000, PU microfibre 100,000+; silicone 100,000+.

Fire certification: PVC can achieve Crib 5 inherently; PU typically requires FR additive or backcoating; silicone is inherently flame resistant.

Cleaning compatibility: PVC excellent with most agents; PU good with mild products, caution with solvents; silicone excellent with all agents including hospital-grade disinfectants.

UV resistance: PVC good, grade 6+; PU moderate, grade 5 to 6; silicone excellent, stable under extended UV exposure.

Breathability: PVC low; PU moderate; silicone moderate.

Environmental profile: PVC highest impact, chlorine-based; PU moderate, better than PVC; silicone lowest impact, no solvents or plasticisers.

Cost relative to performance: PVC best value for standard contract use; PU best value where handle and breathability matter; silicone justified where its specific properties are genuinely required.


Kothea Faux Leather

Kothea’s Faux Leather 3 is a high-specification PVC faux leather achieving in excess of 100,000 Martindale rubs with a Crib 5 fire rating. It is 140cm wide, available in over 20 colourways, and carries a wipe-clean surface compatible with water-based hotel and contract cleaning products. It is the correct specification for hotel restaurant and bar seating, headboards, wall panelling, and high-traffic contract upholstery where maximum durability, fire certification, and cleaning compatibility are the primary requirements.

For hotel and hospitality specification guidance including Martindale thresholds by room type, see our hotel fabric specification guide. For marine projects requiring IMO certification, see our IMO marine fire standards guide.


Frequently Asked Questions

What is the difference between PVC and PU faux leather?

PVC faux leather uses a polyvinyl chloride coating and has the highest abrasion resistance, best chemical resistance, and most readily achievable Crib 5 fire rating of any faux leather type. PU faux leather uses a polyurethane coating and is softer, more breathable, and more environmentally responsible than PVC, but typically achieves lower abrasion resistance at equivalent price points and requires FR treatment to achieve Crib 5. PVC is the standard choice for heavy contract use. PU is preferred where tactile quality and breathability matter more than maximum durability.

What is silicone leather and when should I specify it?

Silicone leather is a coated fabric where the surface coating is silicone resin rather than PVC or PU. It is inherently flame resistant, UV stable, resistant to extreme temperatures, and compatible with hospital-grade cleaning agents. It commands a significant price premium over PVC and PU and is the correct specification for outdoor and semi-outdoor seating, marine interiors, healthcare environments requiring aggressive chemical cleaning, and high-end projects where environmental sustainability is a client requirement. For most standard contract interiors, PVC delivers equivalent or superior performance at lower cost.

Which faux leather is most durable for hotel use?

High-specification PVC faux leather is the most durable and most practically suited to hotel use. It achieves 100,000+ Martindale rubs, can be Crib 5 certified, and is compatible with the water-based and alkaline cleaning products used in hotel housekeeping. PU leather at equivalent price points achieves lower abrasion resistance and is less resistant to the cleaning chemicals used in hotel environments. For hotel restaurant seating, bar stools, and headboards, PVC is the default specification. See our hotel fabric specification guide for Martindale thresholds by room type.

Is PVC faux leather suitable for marine use?

PVC faux leather is suitable for marine use subject to fire certification. For private yachts, a Crib 5 certificate is typically sufficient. For commercial charter vessels under the MCA Large Commercial Yacht Code, the fabric must hold an IMO FTP Code Part 8 certificate obtained from an IMO-approved laboratory. A Crib 5 certificate does not substitute for an IMO Part 8 certificate on commercial vessels. PVC is well suited to marine environments in terms of moisture resistance, UV stability, and cleaning compatibility. Silicone leather offers superior UV and temperature performance for exterior marine applications. See our IMO marine fire standards guide for full detail.

Does faux leather fade in sunlight?

PVC faux leather typically achieves ISO 105-B02 grade 6 or above and is suitable for most residential and contract environments including south-facing rooms. PU achieves grade 5 to 6 and should be confirmed for high-light environments. Silicone leather is the most UV stable of the three types and is the correct specification for outdoor or sustained direct-sunlight applications. For full guidance on light fastness grades and room orientation, see our light fastness guide.

Is PU leather better than PVC for sustainability?

PU is more environmentally responsible than PVC in manufacture and disposal. PVC production uses chlorine-based chemistry that produces dioxin compounds. PU does not contain chlorine and some PU products use water-based systems that further reduce environmental impact. Silicone leather has the best environmental profile of the three types — it is derived from silica, uses no solvents in manufacture, produces no dioxins or phthalates, and does not break down into microplastics. For projects where environmental credentials are a priority, PU offers a better position than PVC, and silicone leather offers the most defensible environmental specification.


For healthcare fabric specification including silicone leather and healthcare-grade PVC, see our healthcare fabric guide. For when to use faux leather instead of velvet, see our when not to use velvet guide.

For faux leather specification in outdoor terraces and semi-outdoor hospitality environments, see our outdoor terrace fabric specification guide.

For Building Safety Act 2022 documentation requirements for fabric in higher-risk buildings, see our Building Safety Act guide.

Request Samples

Order cutting samples of any fabric from our current collections. Trade accounts only.

Order Cuttings

Velvet Types Compared: Mohair, Cotton, Silk, Linen and Synthetic

Velvet Types Compared: A Complete Specifier’s Guide for Interior Designers and Architects

Most durable natural velvet: Mohair — 80,000 to 100,000 Martindale rubs
Contract fire standard: BS 5852 Crib 5 — inherent in correctly certified mohair; topical treatment required for cotton, linen, and silk
Cleaning code: S (solvent only) for most natural velvets; W or WS for synthetic
Decorative use only: Silk velvet and cashmere velvet — not suitable for upholstery in regular use

Most durable natural velvet: Mohair — 80,000 to 100,000 Martindale rubs
Contract fire standard: BS 5852 Crib 5 — inherent in correctly certified mohair; topical treatment required for cotton, linen, and silk
Cleaning code: S (solvent only) for most natural velvets; W or WS for synthetic
Decorative use only: Silk velvet and cashmere velvet — not suitable for upholstery in regular use

Velvet is a construction method, not a fibre. A velvet fabric is produced by weaving two layers of cloth simultaneously with threads connecting them, then cutting those threads to create an upstanding pile. That pile can be made from almost any fibre, and the fibre is the primary determinant of specification performance — durability, fire rating, cleaning requirements, light fastness, and cost — alongside construction, pile density, and backing. Choosing between velvet types on aesthetic grounds alone is the most common specification error in interior design.

This guide compares the principal velvet types available to specifiers in the UK market across every dimension relevant to a professional specification. For background on the testing standards referenced throughout this guide, see our posts on the Martindale rub test, BS 5852 Crib 5 fire certification, light fastness and the Blue Wool Scale, and fabric care symbols and cleaning codes.


How Velvet Is Made

Understanding the construction helps explain why fibre choice matters so much in velvet. In warp pile velvet, the pile yarns run along the length of the fabric and are woven over wires or rods. When the rods are withdrawn and the loops cut, a cut pile is formed. In double-cloth velvet, two fabrics are woven face to face simultaneously, joined by pile threads that are then cut to separate them and create pile on both faces. The resulting fabric has a distinct face and back, with the pile standing perpendicular to the base cloth.

The density and height of the pile, the twist of the pile yarn, and the weight and construction of the base cloth all affect performance. But the most fundamental variable is the fibre from which the pile is made.


Mohair Velvet

Fibre origin: Hair of the Angora goat, primarily from South Africa and Turkey. South Africa produces more than half of the world’s mohair supply and is the global benchmark for quality. A long-staple, smooth, lustrous fibre with exceptional tensile strength. For background on South African mohair production and the Responsible Mohair Standard, see Mohair South Africa.

Martindale rub count: 80,000 to 100,000 and above, depending on construction and pile density. Mohair velvet achieves the highest rub counts of any natural-fibre velvet and is the most reliably suitable natural-fibre velvet for heavy contract use. Kothea’s mohair velvet ranges are independently tested and achieve between 80,000 and 100,000 Martindale rubs across the active collections.

Fire rating: Mohair fibre, like wool, has natural flame-resistant properties arising from its high protein content. A correctly woven and constructed mohair velvet can achieve a BS 5852 Crib 5 pass without topical chemical treatment, depending on construction and backing. This is not universal across all mohair velvets and must be confirmed by an independent test certificate for the specific range. Kothea’s active mohair velvet ranges carry independently certified Crib 5 passes without topical treatment. Where this is confirmed, the certification does not depend on chemical coatings, is unaffected by cleaning, and does not alter the handle or appearance of the fabric. This is the single most commercially significant advantage of a correctly certified mohair velvet over other natural-fibre velvets.

Cleaning code: S. Dry-cleaning solvent only. Water applied to mohair velvet can cause watermarks and pile matting. For minor fresh stains, a barely dampened lint-free cloth worked in the direction of the pile is acceptable as a first response. For full cleaning guidance see our post on cleaning and maintaining mohair velvet.

Light fastness: ISO 105-B02 grade 4 to 5 in light colourways and grade 5 to 6 in dark colourways. Suitable for most residential environments. For south-facing rooms, specify dark colourways or confirm the specific colourway grade with the supplier.

Pile appearance: High lustre with a characteristic directional sheen. The pile reflects light differently depending on viewing angle and pile direction, producing the depth of colour associated with luxury upholstery velvet. The sheen is a natural property of the mohair fibre and cannot be replicated by cotton or synthetic alternatives.

Suitable applications: Heavy contract upholstery including hotel seating, restaurant banquettes, theatre and hospitality seating, residential sofas and chairs, headboards, cushions, and curtains. The combination of inherent Crib 5 and high Martindale makes it the standard against which all other upholstery velvets are measured in the UK contract market.

Not recommended for: High-light environments without confirming the colourway grade. Outdoor or semi-outdoor use. Applications requiring machine washing.

Cost position: Premium. The Angora goat produces a limited annual clip, and the fibre must be woven to a high pile density to achieve the rub counts associated with contract performance. The cost is justified by the specification advantage of inherent Crib 5 and the durability of the fabric in use.


Cotton Velvet

Fibre origin: Cotton plant. A short-staple natural cellulose fibre, widely grown and relatively inexpensive.

Martindale rub count: 20,000 to 60,000 depending on construction, pile density, and backing. Cotton velvet varies enormously in quality. A well-constructed heavyweight cotton velvet can achieve sufficient durability for general domestic and light contract use. A thin, loosely woven cotton velvet intended for curtains or cushions may achieve 10,000 rubs or fewer. Always confirm the specific Martindale figure for the range you are specifying.

Fire rating: Topical treatment required. Cotton fibre does not pass BS 5852 Crib 5 inherently. A back-coating of flame-retardant chemicals must be applied before use in contract environments. The treatment process can affect the appearance and handle of the pile if not applied correctly, and specialist treatment houses experienced with velvet pile should be used. The Crib 5 certification achieved through topical treatment is subject to degradation through repeated cleaning. See our complete guide to Crib 5 for detail on inherent versus topical certification. For the risk of dye colour change after FR treatment, particularly on cotton with reactive dyes, see our dye types and FR treatment guide.

Cleaning code: S or WS depending on the specific range. Confirm the cleaning code on the fabric data sheet before specifying. Cotton velvet treated with a back-coating for Crib 5 may require solvent-only cleaning to avoid degrading the treatment.

Light fastness: Grade 4 to 5 typically with standard reactive dyes. Broadly comparable to mohair at equivalent price points. Cotton velvet takes dye well and can achieve good colour depth.

Pile appearance: Matte to semi-matte. Cotton pile lacks the lustre of mohair and does not produce the same directional sheen. The aesthetic is warmer and less formal than mohair, which suits some residential briefs.

Suitable applications: Domestic upholstery, cushions, curtains, and headboards. Suitable for general domestic and light contract use when correctly specified and treated. Not the first choice for heavy contract environments where the additional cost and complexity of topical treatment, re-treatment requirements, and lower Martindale thresholds make mohair velvet a more defensible specification.

Not recommended for: Heavy contract use without FR treatment and independent testing. High-humidity environments. Applications where the FR certification must survive repeated cleaning without re-treatment.

Cost position: Mid-range. Cotton velvet is typically less expensive than mohair at equivalent pile weights but requires the additional cost of FR treatment for contract use, which narrows the price difference in contract projects.


Silk Velvet

Fibre origin: Cocoon of the silkworm Bombyx mori. Silk is a continuous filament natural protein fibre of exceptional fineness and lustre.

Martindale rub count: Below 15,000 in most cases. Natural silk is the weakest of the natural-fibre velvets in abrasion terms. The fineness of the filament that produces silk’s extraordinary lustre is also the source of its vulnerability to mechanical wear. Silk velvet is decorative fabric, not upholstery fabric in the contract sense of the word.

Fire rating: Topical treatment is possible for domestic standards but silk velvet cannot reliably achieve a full Crib 5 pass for contract use. The coating process can damage the silk pile irreversibly. Silk velvet should not be specified for contract environments requiring BS 5852 Crib 5 certification unless the specific range has been independently tested and certified.

Cleaning code: S. Dry-clean only. Silk is highly water-sensitive. Water will cause permanent watermarking and potentially alter the pile structure.

Light fastness: Grade 2 to 4 typically. Silk is the most photosensitive of the natural upholstery fibres. The dyes used on silk are chemically susceptible to UV degradation. Silk velvet should not be used in rooms with significant natural light exposure and should not be used on curtains where direct sunlight will fall on the fabric face. See our light fastness guide for full context.

Pile appearance: The most lustrous of all velvet pile types. Silk produces an extraordinary depth of sheen that no other fibre can replicate. The visual effect is incomparable when correctly lit in a low-light residential interior.

Suitable applications: Decorative cushions, occasional chairs in low-use residential rooms, curtains in low-light environments, bed throws. Silk velvet is the choice where aesthetic impact is the sole requirement and durability, fire rating, and light fastness are secondary.

Not recommended for: Any contract application. South-facing rooms. Any room with significant footfall or regular seating use. Headboards where regular contact with hair products will degrade the pile.

Cost position: High to very high. Silk is the most expensive natural fibre and the pile density required for velvet construction multiplies the material cost significantly. Quality varies considerably between suppliers.


Linen Velvet

Fibre origin: Flax plant. Linen is a bast fibre extracted from the stalk of the flax plant. It is a strong, textural natural cellulose fibre with a characteristic irregularity of surface.

Martindale rub count: 15,000 to 25,000 typically for linen velvet, though construction varies. Kothea’s Linen Velvet achieves 20,000 Martindale rubs with a SI 1324 cigarette test pass. Linen velvet occupies the domestic to light contract range.

Fire rating: Not inherently Crib 5. Linen is a natural fibre with moderate fire resistance but does not pass BS 5852 Crib 5 without treatment or interliner. For contract use, FR treatment or a Schedule 3 interliner is required. Fabrics containing at least 75% natural fibres by weight may use a Schedule 3 interliner as an alternative to chemical treatment for some standards. Confirm the specific requirement with the relevant authority for the project environment.

Cleaning code: S or WS. Confirm on the data sheet. Linen is water-sensitive in pile form and wet cleaning can cause shrinkage and pile distortion.

Light fastness: Grade 4 to 5 with standard reactive dyes. Comparable to cotton velvet.

Pile appearance: Matte. Linen velvet has a distinctly textural, natural surface character very different from the smooth reflective pile of mohair or silk. The pile is less uniform than mohair or cotton and the fibre’s natural irregularity is visible in the surface of the cloth. This quality is valued in certain residential briefs where a craft or natural aesthetic is sought.

Suitable applications: Domestic upholstery, curtains, cushions, decorative headboards. A strong choice for residential briefs requiring a natural, relaxed aesthetic with moderate durability.

Not recommended for: Heavy contract use. High-humidity environments. Applications where uniformity of pile surface is required.

Cost position: Mid-range. Linen velvet is typically comparable in price to cotton velvet at equivalent construction weights.


Cashmere and Cashmere-Silk Velvet

Fibre origin: Undercoat of the Himalayan Cashmere goat. Cashmere is one of the finest natural fibres available, characterised by exceptional softness and warmth retention.

Martindale rub count: Low. Cashmere fibre is too fine and too short-staple to produce velvet with meaningful abrasion resistance for upholstery use. Cashmere velvet, and cashmere-silk velvet blends, are decorative fabrics. Kothea’s Cashmere Silk Velvet is specified for curtains only.

Fire rating: Topical treatment is technically possible but the handle and appearance of cashmere velvet are typically altered by the coating process. Cashmere velvet cannot be reliably specified for contract upholstery environments requiring Crib 5 certification.

Cleaning code: S. Dry-clean only.

Light fastness: Moderate. Cashmere is a protein fibre and susceptible to UV degradation. Not recommended for high-light environments.

Pile appearance: Extraordinarily soft handle with a subtle, fine lustre. The pile texture is unlike any other velvet and is immediately identifiable by touch. Cashmere-silk blends add luminosity to the characteristic cashmere warmth.

Suitable applications: Curtains, decorative cushions, bed throws, accent pieces in low-use residential rooms. Cashmere velvet is the choice where tactile experience is the primary specification criterion.

Not recommended for: Upholstery of any kind in regular use. Contract environments. Any application where durability or fire certification is required.

Cost position: Very high. Cashmere velvet is among the most expensive interior fabrics available.


Synthetic Velvet: Trevira CS and Polyester

Fibre origin: Petrochemical derivatives. Trevira CS is a branded inherently fire-retardant polyester fibre manufactured in Germany. Standard polyester velvet uses conventional polyester yarn.

Martindale rub count: High. Synthetic velvet typically achieves 50,000 to 150,000 Martindale rubs depending on construction. Synthetic fibres are inherently more resistant to mechanical abrasion than natural fibres of equivalent weight.

Fire rating: Trevira CS is inherently flame-retardant. The flame retardancy is a permanent property of the polyester polymer and survives cleaning. Standard polyester velvet requires topical treatment and may or may not achieve a full Crib 5 pass depending on construction. Always confirm the specific test result and certification for any synthetic velvet before specifying for contract use.

Cleaning code: W or WS typically. Synthetic fibres are more tolerant of water-based cleaning than natural fibres. Many synthetic velvets can be spot-cleaned with water-based upholstery cleaners.

Light fastness: Grade 6 to 7 typically. Synthetic fibres are inherently more UV-resistant than natural fibres. Solution-dyed synthetic velvet, where the colour is incorporated into the fibre during extrusion, achieves the highest light fastness ratings available in velvet form.

Pile appearance: Varies considerably by construction. High-quality synthetic velvet can closely approximate the appearance of natural velvet. Lower-quality synthetic velvet has a flatter, more uniform pile with less depth. The distinguishing quality of natural-fibre velvets, particularly mohair, is visible to an experienced eye in showroom conditions.

Suitable applications: Contract upholstery where fire certification and durability are the primary requirements. Healthcare environments. Transport seating. Applications where machine cleanability or high-frequency cleaning is required.

Not recommended for: Ultra-luxury residential briefs where natural fibre handle and appearance are client requirements. Marine environments without confirming IMO compliance separately.

Cost position: Lower to mid-range. Synthetic velvet is less expensive than mohair at equivalent construction weights, though high-specification Trevira CS velvet from major European mills approaches mohair pricing.


Alpaca Velvet

Fibre origin: Fleece of the South American alpaca. Alpaca is a protein fibre closely related to wool, with a finer and softer handle than most sheep’s wool and a moderate natural lustre.

Martindale rub count: 20,000 to 40,000 typically, depending on construction. Alpaca velvet performs similarly to a well-constructed wool velvet. It is suitable for domestic and light contract use but does not approach the rub counts achievable with mohair.

Fire rating: Alpaca is a natural protein fibre and, like wool and mohair, has moderate inherent fire resistance. However, alpaca velvet cannot be assumed to pass BS 5852 Crib 5 inherently without specific independent testing. Do not specify alpaca velvet for contract use on the basis of fibre type alone. Request the test certificate from the supplier.

Cleaning code: S typically. Confirm with the supplier.

Light fastness: Grade 4 to 5 with standard acid dyes. Comparable to mohair.

Pile appearance: Soft and slightly matte with a gentle natural lustre. Less directional sheen than mohair. The pile has a warmth of character distinct from both mohair and cotton.

Suitable applications: Luxury residential upholstery, cushions, and occasional seating. Alpaca velvet is a niche choice for residential briefs where natural fibre and unusual character are valued over contract performance.

Not recommended for: Heavy contract use. Applications where inherent Crib 5 certification is required.

Cost position: High. Alpaca fibre is less widely produced than mohair or cotton and carries a premium.


Specification Summary by Application

For heavy contract upholstery in hotels, restaurants, bars, and hospitality environments, mohair velvet with an independently certified Crib 5 pass achieved without topical treatment, and a rub count of 80,000 or above, is the most reliable natural-fibre specification. Synthetic Trevira CS velvet is the alternative where budget or client preference for machine-cleanable fabric applies.

For residential upholstery in moderate-use rooms, cotton velvet at 25,000 to 40,000 Martindale rubs is a sound mid-range specification. Linen velvet at 20,000 rubs suits briefs requiring a natural textural aesthetic.

For decorative applications, cushions, and occasional chairs in low-use rooms, silk velvet, cashmere velvet, or alpaca velvet are appropriate where budget allows and the client accepts the care requirements.

For south-facing rooms or high-light environments, confirm the specific ISO 105-B02 grade before specifying any velvet. Mohair in dark colourways, synthetic velvet, and solution-dyed fabrics offer the most reliable light fastness performance.


Frequently Asked Questions

What is the most durable velvet for contract upholstery?

Mohair velvet is the most durable natural-fibre velvet for contract upholstery, achieving Martindale rub counts of 80,000 to 100,000 depending on construction. It also carries an inherent BS 5852 Crib 5 fire rating without topical treatment, making it the only natural-fibre velvet that meets both the durability and fire certification requirements of most UK contract environments without additional cost or treatment. High-specification synthetic velvet using Trevira CS fibre can achieve comparable or higher rub counts and also carries inherent fire resistance, at a lower cost but with a different aesthetic.

What is the difference between mohair velvet and cotton velvet?

Mohair velvet is made from the hair of the Angora goat and achieves Martindale rub counts of 80,000 to 100,000 with an inherent Crib 5 fire rating. Cotton velvet is made from cotton fibre and typically achieves 20,000 to 60,000 Martindale rubs depending on construction, with no inherent Crib 5 rating. Cotton velvet requires topical FR treatment for contract use. Mohair velvet has a characteristic directional sheen and depth of colour that cotton velvet does not replicate. Cotton velvet is less expensive but requires additional investment in fire treatment for contract projects, narrowing the price advantage in practice.

Can silk velvet be used for upholstery?

Silk velvet is not suitable for upholstery in regular use. It typically achieves fewer than 15,000 Martindale rubs, which places it in the decorative category unsuitable for seating. Silk is also highly photosensitive, with a light fastness grade of 2 to 4, meaning it will fade in rooms with natural light exposure. Silk velvet cannot reliably achieve a BS 5852 Crib 5 certification for contract use. It is appropriate for decorative cushions, curtains in low-light environments, and occasional chairs in rooms with very limited use.

Does mohair velvet have an inherent Crib 5 fire rating?

Mohair fibre has natural flame-resistant properties and a correctly woven mohair velvet can achieve a BS 5852 Crib 5 pass without topical chemical treatment, depending on construction and backing. This is not guaranteed for all mohair velvets by fibre type alone and must be confirmed by an independent test certificate for the specific range. Kothea’s active mohair velvet ranges carry independently certified Crib 5 passes without topical treatment. Where this is confirmed, the certification does not depend on chemical coatings, is unaffected by cleaning, and does not alter the handle or appearance of the fabric. This distinguishes correctly certified mohair velvet from cotton, linen, and silk velvets, all of which require topical treatment to achieve Crib 5. Always request the independent test certificate from the supplier before specifying for contract use.

What velvet is best for south-facing rooms?

For south-facing rooms, specify velvet with an ISO 105-B02 light fastness grade of at least 6. Mohair velvet in dark colourways achieves grade 5 to 6. Synthetic velvet and solution-dyed fabrics typically achieve grade 6 to 7. Silk velvet and cashmere velvet should not be specified for south-facing rooms. Cotton and linen velvet achieve grade 4 to 5, which is borderline for sustained south-facing exposure. Always confirm the specific grade with the supplier for the colourway being ordered, as light fastness varies between colourways within the same range.

What is the difference between cut pile velvet and uncut pile velvet?

In cut pile velvet the pile loops are cut during production, producing upstanding individual fibres that create the characteristic dense, soft surface. In uncut pile or loop pile velvet the loops remain intact, producing a harder, more textural surface. Most upholstery velvet is cut pile. Some decorative velvets combine cut and uncut areas to create pattern, known as ciselé or voided velvet. For upholstery specification, cut pile velvet is the standard choice. Uncut or loop pile velvet may be specified where a more durable surface texture is required as the intact loops resist abrasion more effectively than cut pile.

How do I clean velvet upholstery without damaging the pile?

The cleaning method depends on the cleaning code assigned to the specific fabric. Most velvet upholstery is coded S, meaning solvent-based dry-cleaning agents only. Water applied to an S-coded velvet can cause watermarks and permanent pile distortion. Always work in the direction of the pile when applying any cleaning agent or brushing. For minor fresh stains on mohair velvet, a barely dampened lint-free cloth worked in the direction of the pile is acceptable as a first response. Serious staining should always be referred to a specialist dry cleaner experienced with velvet upholstery.

Is linen velvet suitable for contract upholstery?

Linen velvet is suitable for light contract use, subject to FR treatment and confirmation of the Martindale rub count for the specific range. A well-constructed linen velvet at 20,000 Martindale rubs meets the minimum threshold for general contract use. However, linen velvet does not pass BS 5852 Crib 5 inherently and requires topical treatment or an appropriate interliner for contract environments. For heavy contract use requiring 40,000 rubs or above and full Crib 5 certification, mohair velvet or synthetic velvet are more appropriate specifications.


For the tactile properties of each velvet type and how hand differs between fibres, see our fabric hand and tactile properties guide.

For velvet specification in hotel and hospitality projects, see our hotel fabric specification guide. For velvet on walls and headboards, see our wall panels and headboards guide.

Kothea offers mohair velvet, linen velvet, and cashmere silk velvet from its active range. To For when velvet is the wrong choice for a project, see our when not to use velvet guide. For pilling resistance by velvet type, see our pilling resistance guide. For mohair thermal properties in hospitality, see our mohair thermal properties guide.

For full specification data including Martindale rub counts, fire ratings, and light fastness grades by range, see the mohair velvet upholstery page and the silks page.

For guidance on using velvet as an acoustic treatment in home studios and music rooms, see our fabric for home studio acoustics guide.

Request Samples

Order cutting samples of any fabric from our current collections. Trade accounts only.

Order Cuttings